register now

Already a member?

sign in

Not a member Yet?

Privacy Policy

Effective: 01/05/2022

UNI2GO PRIVATE LIMITED and its affiliates (“Uni2Go”, “UnitoGo“, Atlas Education, “we”, “our” or “us”) provides users with detailed information on study abroad programs around the world, including information about universities, colleges, admissions, eligibility, scholarships, fee details, visa applications and other information. We also provide the ability to apply for admission, scholarship to certain programs at our represented universities through our recruitment partners, counsellors and our website and to access all ancillary services and products related to the study abroad or international student journey.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we gather on our website or through our website services, online applications, mobile applications, or other services as well as any offline products, programs or courses, how we use such information, and the steps we take to protect such information. By visiting our website, using our online services, by downloading our mobile app (Uni2Go), or by registration or using our services, you accept the privacy practices described in this Policy.

Personal Information - means any information relating to an identified living person. In particular using a common identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person or any other piece of information as per applicable laws and regulations.

Information collection

We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. We collect information in the following ways:


Processing personal information

UNI2GO.in may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:


Cookies Policy

Our website / mobile app and third party service providers use "cookies" and other tracking technologies (including tracking technologies designed for mobile applications) to track information about your use of our Website and Services.

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data (small files containing a string of characters) that are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. The Tracking technologies used by the site may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site has accessed.

This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on UNI2GO.in website. We may provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘UNI2GO.in’ collects via the site and mobile app to certain third-party service providers to help us deliver products, programs, information, and services. UNI2GO.in will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on UNI2GObehalf.

UNI2GO.in does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties unless such transfer is required for providing relevant services or for purposes legal purposes.

When you are in a relationship with UNI2GO.in, your personal information may be transferred to geographies outside India, for the purposes mentioned in this policy or to their local service providers for support in the pursuance of such purposes. Transfers outside India are covered by standard data protection laws.

Please be aware that UNI2GO.in sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Visitors may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, other sites, blogs, content sponsorships, social networks, etc.

UNI2GO.in makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal information.

Age

To use the Site or Mobile App you agree that you must be of minimum age of 16 years or older. In case you are under the age of 16, you must use UNI2GO.in under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Information Sharing

UNI2GO.in does not sell, or share or rent personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except:

  1. to provide products or services you've requested,
  2. when we have your permission,
  3. or under the following circumstances:


Retention of personal information

Your personal information processed by UNI2GO.in are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.

At the expiry of such periods, your personal information will be archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods.

Personalisation of services

To the extent permitted by law, UNI2GO.in may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations.

Personalisation of services

You may have the right to invoke certain rights (as per applicable laws and regulations such as GDPR) in relation to your personal information being processed by the Platform.

The Platform may be allowed by law, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded request, to charge a fee for fulfilling your request, subject to applicable conditions.

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information we may be holding about you. The Company provides you the ability to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information, or you would like to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal information is processed by it, access your personal information, exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us at info@uni2go.in

Confidentiality and Security

UNI2GO and its affiliates care about your privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal information and we have invested significant time and resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as UNI2GO.in. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Social media

UNI2GO.in operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, assist and engage with you. UNI2GO.in monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about UNI2GO.in in order to improve its products and services. Please note that you must not communicate with UNI2GO.in through such social media sites the following information:


UNI2GO.in is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by its employees on its behalf. UNI2GO.in is only responsible for its own use of the personal data received through such sites

Changes to this Privacy Policy

UNI2GO.in reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time entirely at its own discretion. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. You are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to the terms and conditions from time to time. You are responsible for checking these Terms of Use periodically to remain in compliance with these terms. Your use of a Site after any amendment to the Terms of Use shall constitute your acceptance of these terms and you also agree to be bound by any such changes/revisions.

Use of Content

UNI2GO (or Uni2Go) ® is a registered Trade Mark, You must not disseminate, copy or republish the website content without a written permission from an authorised representative of UNI2GO.in and all rights reserved with the copyright owner. You are not authorised to copy, modify, republish, upload, transmit, post the content of this Web site or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any commercial purpose without UNI2GO.in’s written-permission. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. The User agrees to use the services provided by Uni2Go.in , its partners, affiliates, consultants and contracted companies, for lawful purposes only

Disclaimer

All the information, content and links provided by UNI2GO.in on www.uni2go.in or www.atlasindia.net or www.university2go.in (the “Sites”) and our mobile application (Uni2Go App in] is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site and our mobile application is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site or our mobile application.

Under no circumstance shall we have any liability to you for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the site or our mobile application or reliance on any information provided on the site and our mobile application. Your use of the site and our mobile application and your reliance on any information on the site [and our mobile application is solely at your own risk.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the protection of your personal data, please contact UNI2GO.in at the following:

The Managing Director
Uni2Go Private Limited 
3-5-1092/5/F, Narayanguda, Hyderabad 500029, Telangana, India
E-mail: info@uni2go.in