Img

Uni2Go Search By

Back

Privacy Policy

University2Go Privacy Policy

Effective: 01/04/2021

University2Go and its affiliates (“Uni2Go”, “UnitoGo“ “we”, “our” or “us”) provides users with detailed information on study abroad programs around the world, including information about universities, colleges, admissions, eligibility, scholarships, fee details, visa applications and other information. We also provide the ability to apply for admission, scholarship to certain programs at our represented universities through our recruitment partners, counsellors and our website and to access all ancillary services and products related to the study abroad or international student journey.
This Privacy Policy describes the information we gather on our website or through our website services, online applications, mobile applications, or other services as well as any offline products, programs or courses, how we use such information, and the steps we take to protect such information. By visiting our website, using our online services, by downloading our mobile app (Uni2Go), or by registration or using our services, you accept the privacy practices described in this Policy.

Personal Information

Means any information relating to an identified living person. In particular using a common identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person or any other piece of information as per applicable laws and regulations.

Information collection

We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. We collect information in the following ways:
  • Our services require you to register/sign up for an account on www.uni2Go.in. When you do, we will ask for personal information, such as, but not limited to your name, email address and telephone number to create/update your account.
  • To provide you additional services, we may collect your profile information such as, but not limited to education background, work experience, date of birth.
  • We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them such as, but not limited to log information and location information.
  • We may collect your personal information such as but not limited to passport details, education details, bank details to assist for study abroad program which includes services like Letter of recommendation, student profile, student visa and application to college/university programmes.
  • When you communicate with University2Go or its Application or use the University2Go platform or mobile app to communicate with other members (such as advertisers, colleges/ institutes, etc.), we collect information about your communication and any other additional information you choose to provide.
    • As a User you agree to: provide true, authentic, accurate and complete information about yourself and your beneficiaries as prompted by the registration form on the Website; and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If the User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or University2Go.in has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, University2Go.in shall have a right to suspend or terminate User's registration and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website, Mobile App and/or any Service.
    • University2Go.in  reserves the right to confirm and validate the information and other details provided by the User at any point of time. If upon confirmation such User details are found not to be true (wholly or partly), University2Go.in has the right in its sole discretion to reject the registration and debar the User from using its services without prior intimation whatsoever.

Processing personal information

University2Go.in may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:
  • We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.
  • Our automated systems analyse your content to provide you customised search results, recommendations and specific promotions and offers
  • Send alerts and newsletter(s) to you (Provided you subscribe to the same. To unsubscribe, please visit your account settings)
  • Improving our website and its content to provide better features and services
  • Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services so we can serve the users better.
  • Sending you information about our products and services for marketing purposes and promotions.
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating and prosecuting crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes) in any jurisdiction, identity verification, government sanctions screening and due diligence checks
  • Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.

Cookies Policy

Our website / mobile app and third party service providers use "cookies" and other tracking technologies (including tracking technologies designed for mobile applications) to track information about your use of our Website and Services.
Cookies are text files with small pieces of data (small files containing a string of characters) that are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. The Tracking technologies used by the site may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site has accessed
This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on University2Go.in website. We may provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘University2Go.in’ collects via the site and mobile app to certain third-party service providers to help us deliver products, programs, information, and services. University2Go.in will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on University2Gobehalf.
University2Go.in does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties unless such transfer is required for providing relevant services or for purposes legal purposes.
When you are in a relationship with University2Go.in, your personal information may be transferred to geographies outside India, for the purposes mentioned in this policy or to their local service providers for support in the pursuance of such purposes. Transfers outside India are covered by standard data protection laws.
Please be aware that University2Go.in sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Visitors may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, other sites, blogs, content sponsorships, social networks, etc.
University2Go.in makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal information.

Age

To use the Site or Mobile App you agree that you must be of minimum age of 16 years or older. In case you are under the age of 16, you must use University2Go.in under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Information Sharing

University2Go.in does not sell, or share or rent personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except:
1. to provide products or services you've requested
2. when we have your permission,
3. or under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of University2Go.in  under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help University2Go.in communicate with you about offers from ‘University2Go.in and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ‘University2Go.in’ terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if ‘University2Go.in’ is acquired by or merged with another company.
  • We share your personal information with colleges or educational institutions, study loan providers  etc. based on your browsing behaviour or expression of interest regarding universities/colleges,  courses, specializations and study loans or in case of applications for admission to such colleges or educational institutions, who may further contact you and process your information for the said purposes.
  • University2Go.in does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • University2Go.in advertisers may also include other service providers (such as banks or study loan providers, travel agents, airlines, retail stores, colleges, universities, training institutes and other study abroad consultants).
  • We may share personal information (such as name, mobile number, and email address) with carefully selected universities, colleges/ educational institutions based on your expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions so that they may consider further marketing campaigns or recruitment measures. Some of these educational institutions may have access to your personal information to verify the status of your application or enrolment. We will inform the education institutions that they are not allowed to use your personal information for any reason other than mentioned above. Users should note however that, how most  educational institutions, universities or colleges use this data is not governed by our privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for how the data is utilized once it is shared with them. Educational institutions,  universities or colleges  have separate policy practices for which University2Go.in has no responsibility or liability. For further information on how such institutions use your information, please visit the applicable privacy policy of that institution.

Retention of personal information

Your personal information processed by University2Go.in are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.
At the expiry of such periods, your personal information will be archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods.

Personalisation of services

To the extent permitted by law, University2Go.in may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations.

Personalisation of services

You may have the right to invoke certain rights (as per applicable laws and regulations such as GDPR) in relation to your personal information being processed by the Platform
The Platform may be allowed by law, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded request, to charge a fee for fulfilling your request, subject to applicable conditions.
You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information we may be holding about you. The Company provides you the ability to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information, or you would like to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal information is processed by it, access your personal information, exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us at info@uni2go.in

Confidentiality and Security

University2Go and its affiliates care about your privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal information and we have invested significant time and resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as University2Go.in. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.
We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Social media

University2Go.in operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, assist and engage with you. University2Go.in monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about University2Go.in in order to improve its products and services. Please note that you must not communicate with University2Go.in through such social media sites the following information:
  • Sensitive personal data including (i) special categories of personal data meaning any information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation and (ii) other sensitive personal data such as criminal convictions and offences and national identification number ;
  • Excessive, inappropriate, offensive or insulting information towards individuals.
University2Go.in is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by its employees on its behalf. University2Go.in is only responsible for its own use of the personal data received through such sites

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • University2Go.in reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time entirely at its own discretion. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. You are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to the terms and conditions from time to time. You are responsible for checking these Terms of Use periodically to remain in compliance with these terms. Your use of a Site after any amendment to the Terms of Use shall constitute your acceptance of these terms and you also agree to be bound by any such changes/revisions.

Use of Content

University2Go (or Uni2Go) ® is a registered Trade Mark, You must not disseminate, copy or republish the website content without a written permission from an authorised representative of University2Go.in and all rights reserved with the copyright owner. You are not authorised to copy, modify, republish, upload, transmit, post the content of this Web site or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any commercial purpose without University2Go.in’s written-permission. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. The User agrees to use the services provided by Uni2Go.in , its partners, affiliates, consultants and contracted companies, for lawful purposes only

Disclaimer

All the information, content and links provided by University2Go.in on www.uni2go.in or www.university2go.in (the “Site”) and our mobile application (Uni2Go App in] is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site and our mobile application is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site or our mobile application.
Under no circumstance shall we have any liability to you for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the site or our mobile application or reliance on any information provided on the site and our mobile application. Your use of the site and our mobile application and your reliance on any information on the site [and our mobile application is solely at your own risk.
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the protection of your personal data, please contact University2Go.in at the following:

The Managing Director

University2Go.in

3-5-1092/5/F, Narayanguda, Hyderabad 500029, Telangana India

E-mail: info@uni2go.in

Interested in Studying Abroad

Talk to the experts
;